Skip to main content
EXHIBITIONS BY YEAR

20th Century Design from the Museum Collection

17 December 1958 to 23 February 1959

View on MoMA


MoMA Staff

Selector
Arthur Drexler  American, 1921–1987
Selector

Artists

Alvar Aalto
Finnish, 1898–1976
19 exhibitions
Allan Adler
American, 1916–2002
5 exhibitions
Anni Albers
American, born Germany. 1899–1994
14 exhibitions
Josef Albers
American, born Germany. 1888–1976
39 exhibitions
Almo, New York
2 exhibitions
The Aluminum Cooking Utensil Co., New York, NY
American, est. 1901
8 exhibitions
American Steel & Wire Co., Worcester, MA
American, established 1898
3 exhibitions
Anchor Tool Co., USA
2 exhibitions
Artek Oy, Helsinki
1 exhibition
Bauhaus Metal Workshop
German, 1925–1932
1 exhibition
Thelma Becherer
American, 1916–2008
3 exhibitions
Hagbard Elis Bergh
Swedish, 1881–1954
4 exhibitions
Harry Bertoia
American, born Italy. 1915–1978
10 exhibitions
Max Bill
Swiss, 1908–1994
12 exhibitions
Werner Blaser
Swiss, born 1924
1 exhibition
Antonio Bonet
Spanish, 1913–1989
5 exhibitions
Marianne Brandt
German, 1893–1983
5 exhibitions
Marcel Breuer
American, born Hungary. 1902–1981
30 exhibitions
Brown & Sharpe Mfg. Co., Providence, RI
American, founded 1833
3 exhibitions
Luigi Caccia Dominioni
Italian, born 1913
2 exhibitions
P. E. Camerer, St. Paul, MN
American
3 exhibitions
W.R. Case & Sons Cutlery Co., Bradford, PA
American, est. 1889
6 exhibitions
A. M. Cassandre
French, 1901–1968
21 exhibitions
P.C. Castiglioni
2 exhibitions
Chase Brass & Copper Co., Waterbury, CT
American, founded 1876
3 exhibitions
Chelsea Products
1 exhibition
Pietro Chiesa
Italian, 1892–1948
1 exhibition
Gisela Clemens
German
1 exhibition
Gino Colombini
Italian, born 1915
1 exhibition
Franklin Colvin
American
2 exhibitions
Compagnie des Cristalleries de Baccarat, Paris
French, established 1765
3 exhibitions
Coors Porcelain Co., Golden, CO
American, est. 1910
9 exhibitions
Hans Coper
British, born Germany. 1920–1981
2 exhibitions
Andries Dirk Copier
Dutch, 1901–1991
6 exhibitions
Corning Glass Works
American, est. 1851
15 exhibitions
Christian Dell
German, 1893–1974
3 exhibitions
Reynolds G. Dennis
American
3 exhibitions
Theo van Doesburg (Christian Emil Marie Küpper)
Dutch, 1883–1931
31 exhibitions
L. Caccia Dominioni
3 exhibitions
Charles Eames
American, 1907–1978
25 exhibitions
Cornelis van Eesteren
Dutch, 1897–1988
6 exhibitions
Ekco Products Co., Chicago, IL
American, est. 1888
10 exhibitions
John Ferren
American, 1905–1970
13 exhibitions
Fritz Foord
American
3 exhibitions
Mercedes Franchini
Italian, born 1895
1 exhibition
Kaj Franck
Finnish, 1911–1989
6 exhibitions
Emile Gallé
French, 1846–1904
4 exhibitions
A. F. Gangkofner
German, born 1921
1 exhibition
Giuseppe de Goetzen
Italian, born 1921
1 exhibition
Griswold Manufacturing Co., Erie, PA
American, established 1884
1 exhibition
Walter Gropius
German, 1883–1969
24 exhibitions
Hans Gugelot
German, born Indonesia. 1920–1965
2 exhibitions
Lurelle Guild
American, 1898–1986
5 exhibitions
Hector Guimard
French, 1867–1942
14 exhibitions
Oswald Haerdtl
Austrian, 1899–1959
3 exhibitions
George H. Hake
American
1 exhibition
Johannes Hansen, Denmark
est. ca. 1940
1 exhibition
Josef Hartwig
German, 1880–1955
4 exhibitions
Erik Herløw
Danish, 1913–1991
1 exhibition
Thomas Higgins
American
3 exhibitions
Saara Hopea
Finnish, 1925–1984
1 exhibition
Keith Hovis
American
3 exhibitions
The Ironrite Ironer Co., Detroit, MI
American, est. 1911
4 exhibitions
Arne Jacobsen
Danish, 1902–1971
4 exhibitions
Philip Johnson
American, 1906–2005
36 exhibitions
Carl Jakob Jucker
Swiss, 1902–1997
2 exhibitions
Dora Jung
Finnish, 1906–1980
1 exhibition
Kartell, Italy
Italian, founded 1949
2 exhibitions
Thomas Lamb
American, 1898–1988
2 exhibitions
Adolph Loos
Austrian, 1870–1933
3 exhibitions
Charles Rennie Mackintosh
British, 1868–1928
10 exhibitions
Man Ray
American, 1890–1976
78 exhibitions
Manning, Bowman & Co.
3 exhibitions
Bruno Mathsson
Swedish, 1907–1988
4 exhibitions
Charles H. McCrea
American
5 exhibitions
Fausto Melotti
Italian, 1901–1986
5 exhibitions
Floris Meydam
Dutch, born 1919
2 exhibitions
Monsieur Thiebault
French
2 exhibitions
Ibi Trier Mørch
Danish, 1910–1980
1 exhibition
Alphonse Mucha
Czech, born Moravia (then Austria). 1860–1939
8 exhibitions
Ugo Nason
Italian
1 exhibition
Umberto Nason
Italian, 1889–1964
1 exhibition
Gertrud Natzler
American, born Austria. 1908–1971
3 exhibitions
George Nelson
American, 1908–1986
14 exhibitions
Walter Von Nessen
American, 1889–1943
4 exhibitions
Yki Nummi
Finnish, born China. 1925–1984
1 exhibition
Orrefors, Sweden
4 exhibitions
Owens-Illinois Glass Co., Toledo, OH
American, est. 1903
2 exhibitions
Sven Palmqvist
Swedish, 1906–1984
1 exhibition
Alice von Pechmann
American, born Germany 1906
1 exhibition
Charlotte Perriand
French, 1903–1999
6 exhibitions
Trude Petri-Raben
American, born Germany. 1906–1998
4 exhibitions
Ezio Pirali
Italian, born 1921
1 exhibition
Flavio Poli
Italian, 1900–1984
2 exhibitions
James Prestini
American, born Italy. 1908–1993
8 exhibitions
Dieter Rams
German, born 1932
4 exhibitions
Stephan Rath
Austrian, 1876–1960
2 exhibitions
Lucie Rie
British, born Austria. 1902–1995
3 exhibitions
Gerrit Rietveld
Dutch, 1888–1964
15 exhibitions
Kitaoji Rosanjin
Japanese, 1883–1959
2 exhibitions
Rowantrees Kiln
3 exhibitions
Eero Saarinen
American, born Finland. 1910–1961
21 exhibitions
Lino Sabattini
Italian, born 1925
1 exhibition
Gino Sarfatti
Italian, 1912–1985
3 exhibitions
Timo Sarpaneva
Finnish, 1926–2006
3 exhibitions
Peter Schlumbohm
American, born Germany. 1896–1962
5 exhibitions
Seguso S.R.L., Murano, Italy
Italian, established 1933
2 exhibitions
Harold Sitterle
American, 1921–1993
5 exhibitions
Howard Sitterle
1 exhibition
Trudi Sitterle
American, 1921–2001
6 exhibitions
Stanley Tools
2 exhibitions
Magnus Stephensen
Danish, 1903–1984
3 exhibitions
Rex A. Stevens
American
5 exhibitions
Stockmann Orno A.B.
1 exhibition
Gunta Stölzl
Swiss, born Germany. 1897–1983
5 exhibitions
Louis Sullivan
American, 1856–1924
5 exhibitions
Sullivan Shipyards, Inc.
American
2 exhibitions
Richard Süssmuth
German, 1900–1974
3 exhibitions
Walter Dorwin Teague
American, 1883–1960
8 exhibitions
Thonet Brothers
Austrian
5 exhibitions
Gebrüder Thonet, company design
Austrian, established 1853
4 exhibitions
Louis Comfort Tiffany
American, 1848–1933
12 exhibitions
Trace And Warner
American
2 exhibitions
Earl S. Tupper
American, 1907–1983
3 exhibitions
Vallauris
French
1 exhibition
Paolo Venini
Italian, 1895–1959
5 exhibitions
Kurt Versen
American, born 1901
6 exhibitions
Vollrath Co., Sheboygan, WI
American, est. 1874
5 exhibitions
William de Vries
Dutch
3 exhibitions
V'Soske, Inc.
2 exhibitions
Don Wallance
American, 1909–1990
3 exhibitions
John D. Wareham
American, 1871–1954
1 exhibition
Josiah Wedgwood
British, 1730–1795
3 exhibitions
Hans Wegner
Danish, 1914–2007
3 exhibitions
W. Archibald Welden
American, 1900–1970
5 exhibitions
Scott Wilson
Scottish, born United States. 1889–1972
5 exhibitions
Tapio Wirkkala
Finnish, 1915–1985
4 exhibitions
Esther Wood
American, born 1921
3 exhibitions
Frank Lloyd Wright
American, 1867–1959
30 exhibitions
Sori Yanagi
Japanese, 1915–2011
1 exhibition
Peter Behrens
German, 1868–1940
3 exhibitions
Frederick Carder
American, born England. 1863–1963
3 exhibitions
Denominator Company, Inc., New York, NY
American, founded 1914
1 exhibition
Jorge Ferrari Hardoy
Argentine, 1914–1977
5 exhibitions
Hermann Gretsch
German, 1895–1950
6 exhibitions
Josef Hoffmann
Austrian, 1870–1956
10 exhibitions
William Katavolos
American, born 1924
3 exhibitions
Liberty & Co., Ltd., London
English, established 1875
1 exhibition
Otto Natzler
American, born Austria. 1908–2007
3 exhibitions
Richard Riemerschmid
German, 1868–1957
5 exhibitions
Carlo Scarpa
Italian, 1906–1978
3 exhibitions
Nanny Still
Finnish, 1926–2009
1 exhibition
Russel Wright
American, 1904–1976
13 exhibitions
Adriano Lagostina
Italian, born 1915
1 exhibition
Rene Lalique
French, 1860–1945
5 exhibitions
Lenox, Inc., Trenton, NJ
established 1889
6 exhibitions
Hugo Leven
German, 1874–1956
3 exhibitions
Arteluce S.A., Milan
Italian, founded 1936
2 exhibitions
Max Braun
3 exhibitions
Fratelli Chiminella
1 exhibition
Daum Frères, Nancy, France
French, established 1875
2 exhibitions
Frank Graham Holmes
American, 1878–1954
4 exhibitions
J. P. Kayser Sohn
German, established 1814
2 exhibitions
Richard Kelly
American, 1910–1977
4 exhibitions
Charles Knox
3 exhibitions
Karl Krehan
2 exhibitions
O. J. Kuker, Seattle, WA
American
2 exhibitions
Juan Kurchan
Argentine, 1913–1975
3 exhibitions
Massimo Lagostina
Italian, born 1908
1 exhibition
Ed E. Langbein
American
5 exhibitions
Le Corbusier (Charles-Édouard Jeanneret)
French, born Switzerland. 1887–1965
45 exhibitions
Lemurian Crafts
3 exhibitions
Stig Lindberg
Swedish, 1916–1982
3 exhibitions
Francesca Lindh
Finnish, born Italy 1931
1 exhibition
Richard Lindh
Finnish, born 1929
1 exhibition
Vera Lisková
Czech, 1924–1979
5 exhibitions
Leopoldo Menegatti
Italian
1 exhibition
Ludwig Mies van der Rohe
American, born Germany. 1886–1969
43 exhibitions
Marcello Nizzoli
Italian, 1887–1969
8 exhibitions
Gio Ponti
Italian, 1891–1979
4 exhibitions
Herman A. Sperlich
1 exhibition
Wilhelm Wagenfeld
German, 1900–1990
5 exhibitions
Gross Wood
American, born 1919
3 exhibitions