Skip to main content
EXHIBITIONS BY YEAR

PM Competition: The Artist as Reporter

15 April to 7 May 1940

View on MoMA


MoMA Staff

Competition Judge
John Sloan  American, 1871–1951
Competition Judge
Competition Judge
Competition Judge
Competition Judge
William Gropper  American, 1897–1977

Artists

William P. Abbe
1 exhibition
S.A. Abbott
1 exhibition
Ida Adelman
4 exhibitions
Rita Albers
1 exhibition
Carlos Andreson
American, 1905–2005
1 exhibition
M. von Arenburg
1 exhibition
John F. Awtrey
1 exhibition
Hannes Bok
1 exhibition
Mortimer Borne
American
1 exhibition
Hadumodt Bostelmann
1 exhibition
Howard J. Brodie
2 exhibitions
Johan Bull
2 exhibitions
A.B. Butler Jr.
1 exhibition
Jo Cain
1 exhibition
Victor Candell
1 exhibition
Ken Chamberlain
1 exhibition
Howard Cook
American, 1901–1980
6 exhibitions
John Cornish
1 exhibition
Francis Costa
2 exhibitions
C.M. Daugherty
1 exhibition
Frank Davidson
3 exhibitions
Marshall Davis
1 exhibition
Julian De Miskey
French
1 exhibition
Victor De Pauw
American
1 exhibition
Abner Dean
1 exhibition
Adolf Dehn
American, 1895–1968
17 exhibitions
Alexander Dobkin
American, 1908–1975
3 exhibitions
William C. Dove
1 exhibition
Gregor Duncan
1 exhibition
Karl Edelman
American
1 exhibition
Anne Eisner
1 exhibition
Fred Ellis
1 exhibition
David Feinstein
1 exhibition
George Feldman
1 exhibition
Edythe Ferris
1 exhibition
Hugh Ferriss
American, 1889–1962
1 exhibition
Louis Ferstadt
1 exhibition
Seymour Fogel
American, 1911–1984
4 exhibitions
David Fredenthal
American, 1914–1958
4 exhibitions
Don Freeman
1 exhibition
Thomas George
American, born 1918
2 exhibitions
Tibor Gergely
1 exhibition
Arthur Getz
2 exhibitions
Samuel Glankoff
American, 1894–1982
1 exhibition
Joseph Webster Golinkin
American, 1896–1977
1 exhibition
Betram Goodman
American, 1904–1988
2 exhibitions
Harry Gottlieb
American, 1894–1992
6 exhibitions
Gordon Grant
American, 1875–1962
1 exhibition
Donald C. Greason
1 exhibition
Grace Greenwood
1 exhibition
Bruce Gregory
1 exhibition
John Groth
American, 1908–1988
1 exhibition
Robert Gwathmey
American, 1903–1988
5 exhibitions
John Hagenhofer
1 exhibition
W.B. Hayden
1 exhibition
John Heliker
American, 1909–2000
3 exhibitions
Anne Heyneman
1 exhibition
Ernest Hopf
4 exhibitions
Kendal C. Hopkins
1 exhibition
Dahlov Zorach Ipcar
American
3 exhibitions
Eli Jacobi
2 exhibitions
Abraham Jaffee
1 exhibition
Mitchell Jamieson
American, 1915–1976
1 exhibition
Robert Joyce
1 exhibition
Eugene Karlin
1 exhibition
Charles Keller
1 exhibition
Edith Kemnitzer
1 exhibition
Clayton Knight
1 exhibition
Chet La More
American
3 exhibitions
Jacob Landau
American, 1917–2001
3 exhibitions
Edward Laning
American, 1906–1981
3 exhibitions
Jack Lehti
1 exhibition
Ralph W. Lermond
1 exhibition
Russell Limbach
American, 1904–1971
1 exhibition
Richard Lindsey
1 exhibition
Jack Lubin
1 exhibition
Donald Lynch
1 exhibition
Arthur Lytle
1 exhibition
Reginald Marsh
American, 1898–1954
19 exhibitions
Chas Mastrangelo
1 exhibition
Hyman Mendelson
1 exhibition
Winifred Milius
1 exhibition
Ezra Moore
1 exhibition
Louis Muhlstock
1 exhibition
William B. O'Brian
1 exhibition
Cliff E. Parkhurst
1 exhibition
Walt Partymiller
1 exhibition
Ralph Patterson
1 exhibition
Paul Petroff
1 exhibition
George Picken
3 exhibitions
Carl Pickhardt
American, 1908–2004
3 exhibitions
James A. Porter
1 exhibition
Gregorio Prestopino
American, 1907–1994
4 exhibitions
Stephen Ronay
1 exhibition
Doris Rosenthal
American, 1885–1971
3 exhibitions
William Sanderson
1 exhibition
Richard McD. Scarry
1 exhibition
Theodore Scheel
1 exhibition
Michael Schlazer
1 exhibition
Georges Schreiber
2 exhibitions
Georgette Seabrooks
1 exhibition
Ben Shahn
American, born Lithuania. 1898–1969
86 exhibitions
Bernarda Bryson Shahn
2 exhibitions
William Sharp
1 exhibition
Allan Simon
1 exhibition
John Skolle
1 exhibition
Joseph Sparks
1 exhibition
Bernard Steffen
American
2 exhibitions
I. Steinberg
1 exhibition
Harry Sternberg
American
8 exhibitions
Helen R. Stoller
1 exhibition
Barney Tobey
1 exhibition
Abraham Tobias
1 exhibition
Vito Tomasello
1 exhibition
Winthrop Turney
1 exhibition
Jack Tworkov
American, born Poland. 1900–1982
7 exhibitions
Peter Verdi
1 exhibition
Rudolph Von Ripper
American, 1905–1960
1 exhibition
John Barber
1 exhibition
Perry Barlow
1 exhibition
Isabel Bate
1 exhibition
Cecil C. Bell
1 exhibition
Milton R. Bellin
1 exhibition
Paul Jepsen
1 exhibition
Maurice Rawson
1 exhibition
Joseph Rothenberg
1 exhibition
Isaac Soyer
1 exhibition
Frede Vidar
American
3 exhibitions
Sylvia Wald
American
7 exhibitions
George Wall
1 exhibition
Aldren A. Watson
1 exhibition
Albert Webb
1 exhibition
Paul Weller
2 exhibitions
George Van Werveke
1 exhibition
Bob White
1 exhibition
S.J. Woolf
1 exhibition
Alfred Bendiner
1 exhibition
Rainey Bennett
American, 1907–1998
7 exhibitions
Sarah Berman
American, born 1895
3 exhibitions
George Biddle
American
9 exhibitions
Henry Billings
American, 1901–1987
4 exhibitions
Joseph Binder
American, 1898–1972
5 exhibitions
Harold Black
2 exhibitions
Corsair
1 exhibition
Martin Gambee
1 exhibition
L.R. Gustavson
1 exhibition
Joseph Limerzi
1 exhibition
John A. Will, Jr.
1 exhibition
Barbara Clark
1 exhibition
Elsie Driggs
2 exhibitions
Alan Dunn
1 exhibition
Tom Funk
2 exhibitions
Philip Guston
American, born Canada. 1913–1980
21 exhibitions
E. Kanarek
1 exhibition
Nan Lurie
2 exhibitions
Elizabeth Olds
American, 1897–1991
9 exhibitions
E. Payne
1 exhibition
Garrett Price
1 exhibition
Luis Quintanilla
Spanish, 1895–1980
4 exhibitions
Anton Refregier
American, 1905–1979
5 exhibitions
Harry Rein
1 exhibition
Murray Reiner
1 exhibition
Lionel Reiss
1 exhibition
Lisa Rhana
1 exhibition
Dan Rico
1 exhibition
Sidney Rifkin
1 exhibition
Chris Ritter
1 exhibition
George Shellhase
1 exhibition
George Vander Sluis
1 exhibition
Leonard Pytlak
American, born 1910
4 exhibitions
Wilma Riley
1 exhibition
Julia Rogers
1 exhibition